Biography

Concerts

List of works

Publications

Audio samples

Pictures

Contact and links

Home

LIST OF WORKS


Indécidable indiscernable (2014)

For strings quartet

To be premiered on April 25, 2014, Chapelle historique du Bon-Pasteur (Montréal)

Quatuor Bozzini

duration : ca. 11’ min

[in the context of the Chapelle historique du Bon-Pasteur composer residency]


Héros-Limite (2013)

For piano

To be premiered on May 7, 2014, Chapelle historique du Bon-Pasteur (Montréal)

Louise Bessette

duration : ca. 11’ min

[commissioned by Louise Bessette, thanks to a CALQ grant]



Machines métaphoriques (2013)

For flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano and percussion

To be premiered on March 21, 2014, Chapelle historique du Bon-Pasteur (Montréal)

Ensemble Transmission

duration : ca. 22’ min

[in the context of the Chapelle historique du Bon-Pasteur composer residency]


Destinerrance (2013)

For organ

To be premiered

Nicolas-Alexandre Marcotte

duration : ca. 10’ min

[commissioned by Nicolas-Alexandre Marcotte]

Les pavements de San Marco III (2013)

For cello and electronics

Premiere : August 19, 2013, Société de Curiosités (Paris)

Émilie Girard-Charest, cello

duration : ca. 11’ min
with the assistance of Adam Basanta

Machine désirante (2013)

For piano quartet

Premiere : May 12, 2013, Chapelle historique du Bon-Pasteur (Montréal)

Ensemble Morpheus

duration : ca. 11’ min

[in the context of the Chapelle historique du Bon-Pasteur composer residency]

Les pavements de San Marco II (2013)

For viola and electronics

Premiere : May 10, 2013, Chapelle historique du Bon-Pasteur (Montréal)

Julie-Anne Derome, viola

duration : ca. 11’ min
with the assistance of Adam Basanta

[in the context of the Chapelle historique du Bon-Pasteur composer residency]

Sept proximités (2013)

Suite for two violins

Premiere : April 8, 2013, Chapelle historique du Bon-Pasteur (Montréal)

Jonathan Crow and Andrew Wan, violins

duration : ca. 10’ min

[commissioned by Innovations en concert, thanks to a CALQ grant]


Dans de la nature (2013)

For English horn, basset horn, French horn and orchestra

Premiere : March 16, 2013, Maison symphonique (Montréal)

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Pierre-Vincent Plante, English horn; André Moisan, basset horn; John Zirbel, French horn
conductor : Kent Nagano

duration : ca. 8’ min

[commissioned by the MSO; work inspired by the book Dans de la nature from poet Philippe Beck (Flammarion, 2003)]


Mort objet petit a (2012)

For baritone, crotale and piano

Premiere : February 22, 2013, Chapelle historique du Bon-Pasteur (Montréal)

Vincent Ranallo, baritone and crotale; Francis Perron, piano

Text by Maxime McKinley, based on Jacques Lacan and Thérèse d'Avila

duration : ca. 6’ min

[in the context of the Chapelle historique du Bon-Pasteur composer residency and 

the SMCQ Montreal / New Music International Festival]


Bondye konn bay men li pa konn separe (2012)

For symphony orchestra and electronics

work composed with DJ Champion

Premiere : October 5, 2012, Maison symphonique (Montréal)

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

electronics : DJ Champion

conductor : Kent Nagano

duration : ca. 20’ min

[commissioned by the MSO, thanks to a CAC grant]


Machine détraquée (2012)

For piano quartet

Premiere : May 6, 2012, Chapelle historique du Bon-Pasteur (Montréal)

Ensemble Morpheus

duration : ca. 12’ min

[in the context of the Chapelle historique du Bon-Pasteur composer residency]


Les pavements de San Marco (2012)

For violin and piano

Premiere : May 6, 2012, Chapelle historique du Bon-Pasteur (Montréal)

Duo Mandolini / Poulin

duration : ca. 11’ min

[in the context of the Chapelle historique du Bon-Pasteur composer residency, thanks to a CALQ grant]



1998
(2011)

For flute, clarinet and piano

Premiere : February 25, 2012

Audrey Roy, flute; Myriam Roy, clarinet, Félix Marquis, piano

Salle Serge-Garant, Université de Sherbrooke
duration : ca. 6’ min
[in the context of an educative project of CMC-Québec and Cégep de Sherbrooke]

An example of making anything signify anything (2011)

For piano

Premiere : December 9th, 2011, Chapelle historique du Bon-Pasteur (Montréal)

Matan Porat, piano

duration : ca. 10’ min

[in the context of the Chapelle historique du Bon-Pasteur composer residency]


Hommage à Louis C. Tiffany (2011)

For 4 trumpets and 4 trombones

Premiere : September 26, 2011, Salle Bourgie (Montréal)

Brass ensemble, cond. : Christopher Jackson

duration : ca. 5’ min
[commissioned by the Fondation Arte Musica of the Musée des Beaux-Arts de Montréal]

Postseason (2010)

For pianoforte, violin, clarinet and orchestra

Premiere : February 5, 2011, Salle Redpath (Montréal)

Ensemble Caprice, conductor : Matthias Maute

durée : ca. 8’ min
[commissioned by the Ensemble Caprice, thanks to a CALQ grant]


 


Mauricio (2010)

For violin, cello and piano

Premiere : October 14, 2010, Conservatoire de Montréal,

Trio Fibonacci

duration : ca. 15’ min
[commissioned by the Trio Fibonacci, thanks to a CALQ grant]





Mandala (2010)

For guitar

Premiere : August 4, 2010, Chapelle Fitzbach (Saint-Georges de Beauce), 

Jérome Ducharme, guitar 

duration : ca. 11' min   

Territoire Lune (2009)

For violin

Premiere : October 14, 2010, Conservatoire de Montréal,

Julie-Anne Derome, violin

duration : ca. 12’ min      

Re : ...être cela même... (2002 / 2009)

For guitar, two perfomance artists and music box

Premiere : May 30, 2009, Chaufferie de la coopérative Lézart (Montréal)

Jérôme Ducharme, guitar; Belinda Campbell, performance and music box; Sarah Wendt, performance 

durée : ca. 8’ min
[in collaboration with Sophie Castonguay and Mathieu Marcoux]


La voix de Perceval (2009) 
For baritone, tibetan bowl, violin and viola da gamba
Premiere : April 23, 2009, Espace Dell'Arte (Montréal)
Vincent Ranallo, baritone and tibetan bowl; Nadia Francavilla, violin,
Elin Söderström, viola da gamba

text by Tania Langlais
duration : ca. 8' min


Concerto "Fisher-Price" (2008-2009)

Concerto for recorder and ensemble of 15 instruments

Premiere : May 6, 2009, salle Pierre-Mercure (Montréal)

Ensemble contemporain de Montréal+, conductor : Véronique Lacroix,

soloist : Matthias Maute

duration : ca. 12’ min

[commissioned by the ECM+, thanks to a CAC grant]



Sorciers manga (2008) 
For harpsichord quartet and string quartet
Premiere : October 3, 2008, Chapelle Notre-Dame-du-Bon-Secours (Montréal)
Clavecin en concert, artistic director : Luc Beauséjour
duration : ca. 13’  min


Wirkunst-Nijinski
(2007) 

For clarinet, violin, cello, percussion and piano
Premiere : December 5, 2007, Chapelle historique du Bon-Pasteur (Montréal)
Ensemble Chorum, conductor : Nicolas Gilbert
duration : ca. 10’ min


Wirkunst-Yourcenar (2007)
For symphony orchestra
Premiere : May 4, 2008, Jane Mallett theater (Toronto)
Esprit Orchestra, conductor : Alex Pauk
duration : ca. 14’ min

[commissioned by Esprit Orchestra, thanks to a CAC grant]


logo-CAC 


Wirkunst-Lorca (2004, rev. 2007) 
For harpsichord and electronics
Premiere : October 7, 2007, Atelier de Jean-Paul Riopelle (Estérel)
Nicolas-Alexandre Marcotte, 
duration : ca. 12’ min
with the assistance of Joël-Aimé Beauchamp

 

Transports (2007)

Installation

work composed with Joël-Aimé Beauchamp

Premiere : July 14, 2007, Fondation Derouin (Val-David)

duration : ca. 18’ min. (loop)

[commissioned by the Fondation Derouin]

 

Wirkunst-Gómez (2006)

Concerto for guitar and ensemble of 10 instruments

Premiere : October 9, 2006, salle Pierre-Mercure (Montréal)

Ensemble contemporain de Montréal, conductor : Véronique Lacroix,

soloist : Pablo Gómez

duration : ca. 16’ min

[commissioned by the ECM, thanks to a CALQ grant]


logo-CALQ

 

Wirkunst-Pellan (2006)

For symphony orchestra

Premiere : July 20, 2006, Église Saint-Dominique (Québec)

Orchestre de la francophonie canadienne, conductor : Jean-Philippe Tremblay

duration : ca. 11 min

 

Wirkunst-Kundera (2004-2006)

For symphony orchestra

duration : ca. 18’30’’ min              

 

Les testaments trahis (Wirkunst-Kundera II) (2005-2006)

For symphony orchestra

Premiere : April 1, 2006, salle Claude-Champagne (Montréal)

Orchestre de l’Université de Montréal, conductor : Jean-François Rivest

duration : ca. 7’30’’ min

 

Wirkunst-Fellini (2005)

For an ensemble of 12 instruments

Premiere : June 29, 2005, Southam Hall (Ottawa)

Ensemble de l’OFC, conductor : Jean-Philippe Tremblay

duration : ca. 9’30’’ min

[written for the Young Composers Program, National Arts Centre]

 

Wirkunst-Forum (2004-2005)

For violin, cello and piano

Premiere : May 4, 2005, Chapelle Saint-Louis (Montréal)

Trio Hochelaga

duration : ca. 10’ min

 

La vie est ailleurs (Wirkunst-Kundera I) (2003-2004)

For symphony orchestra

Premiere : Mars 27, 2004, Église Saint-Jean-Baptiste (Montréal)

Orchestre symphonique du Conservatoire de Montréal, conductor : Louis Lavigueur

duration : ca. 11’ min

 

Quatre miroirs-loukoum précédés par Le salon (2003) 

For soprano, percussion and electronics

Premiere : April 14, 2004, Maison de la Culture Notre-Dame-de-Grâce (Montréal)

Duo Prémices

duration : ca. 14’ min

with the assistance of Joël-Aimé Beauchamp


Tombeau de Dietrich Buxtehude (2003)

For 13 brass and 2 percussions

Premiere : Mars 2003, 5ième salle de la Place-des-Arts (Montréal)

Ensemble de cuivres du Conservatoire de Montréal, conductor : Manon Lafrance

duration : ca. 4’30’’ min

 

Devri Kebir l’inventeur (2002)

For symphony orchestra

Premiere : April 20, 2003, salle André-Mathieu (Laval)

Orchestres symphoniques des jeunes de Montréal et de la Montérégie

conductor : Dalia Atlas

duration : ca. 8’30’’ min

[commissioned by the AOJQ, thanks to a CALQ grant]


logo-CALQ

 

…être cela même… (2002)

For guitar

Premiere : December 2002, 5ième salle de la Place-des-Arts (Montréal)

Jérôme Ducharme, guitar

duration : ca. 5’30’’ min

 

Zénon l’alchimiste (2001-2002)

For 16 instruments and recitant-ténor

Partial premiere in December 2001, 5ième salle de la Place-des-Arts (Montréal)

Complete premiere in February 2002, Chapelle historique du Bon-Pasteur (Montréal)

CIMC du Conservatoire de Montréal, conductor : Véronique Lacroix

duration : ca. 14’ min

 

Le Taureau bleu (2001)

For oboe, bass clarinet, violin, viola and double bass

duration : ca. 5’ min

 

Zénon l’alchimiste, cello version (2001)

For cello

Premiere : Mars 2001, salle Gabriel-Cusson

Caroline Milot, cello        

duration : ca. 11’30’’ min

 

Hommage à Jean-Paul Riopelle (2000)

For 8 flutes

Premiere : October 2000, salle Gabriel-Cusson (Montréal)

Ensemble Alizé, conductor : Véronique Lacroix

duration : ca. 8’ min

[commissioned by Alizé / ECM]

 

Microscopie d’étoiles (2000)

For seven trumpets

Premiere : Mars 2000, salle Gabriel-Cusson (Montréal)

Ensemble de trompettes du Conservatoire de Montréal, conductor : Manon Lafrance

duration : ca. 2’30’’ min

 

Solspic (1999)

For piccolo

Premiere : December 1999, basement of the Conservatoire de Montréal (Montréal)

Isabelle Dimmock, piccolo

duration : ca. 2’ min

 

Intermittences cérébrales et/ou rotor cervical (1999)

For trombone

Premiered : Mars 1999, salle Gabriel-Cusson (Montréal)

Benoît Paradis, trombone

duration : ca. 4’30’’ min

 

Katégémon-Proposis (1998)

For violin, cello, guitar and percussion

Premiere : November 1999, salle Gabriel-Cusson (Montréal)

CIMC du Conservatoire de Montréal

duration : ca. 7’30’’ min


Figures de sable (1998)

For guitar

Premiere : August 4, 2010, Chapelle Fitzbach (Saint-Georges de Beauce), 

Jérome Ducharme, guitar 

duration : ca.4’ min